General Questions?
Tech Questions?

512 732 8400 Tel
512 732 8353 Fax

Terms of Use / Privacy Statement / Notice of Privacy Practices


Welcome to the Thoughtful House Center for Children ("Thoughtful House") intake website! Whenever the terms "we", "us", "our", or "Thoughtful House" are used in these terms and conditions, they refer to Thoughtful House, The Medical Center at Thoughtful House, Krigsman Pediatric Resources of Austin, Pediatric Gastroenterology Resources of NY and The Nutrition Clinic at Thoughtful House collectively. By using our website, you agree to the following terms of use, which constitute an agreement between Thoughtful House and you. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you may not access or otherwise use the site. We may change these terms from time to time. You will always be able to view the most current version by clicking on a link at the bottom of any page on our website.

NOT MEDICAL OR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

This website is designed for general patient educational and information purposes only and does not render medical advice or professional services, unless we otherwise indicate. The information provided through this website should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem, disease, or disorder. It is not a substitute for professional health care, and is designed to support - not replace - the relationship you have with your health care provider. If you have or suspect you may have a health problem, you should consult your health care provider. Only a health care professional can provide medical advice or a medical diagnosis. If you use the health information provided on our website for any self-diagnosis or self-treatment, we are not responsible for the outcome.

Thoughtful House disclaims any liability whatsoever for any documentation, information, programs, software, or other material that is or may become a part of the website. Thoughtful House does not warrant or guarantee that the information will meet your needs and requirements. Thoughtful House does not warrant or guarantee that the information will not be offensive to any user. User is hereby put on notice that by accessing and using the website, user assumes the risk that the information and documentation contained in the website may be offensive and/or may not meet the needs and requirements of the user.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or emergency medical services immediately.

THIRD-PARTY LINK DISCLAIMER

Our website may include links to third party Web service providers. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement of the content on such sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that the Thoughtful House website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 13.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This website is provided as a public service by Thoughtful House.

We record the following information about your visit to our website: the domain name from which you access the Internet, the date and time, the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site, the name of the file or the words you searched, and the browser used to access our site. This information is used to measure the number of visitors to the various sections of our site and identify system performance or problem areas. We also use this information to help us expand the coverage of the site. We do use "cookies" on our web site, but do not store any personal identifiable information in them.

None of the personal information you submit or we record is made available for public inspection. We do not give, share, sell or transfer any personal information collected on this website to a third part, unless otherwise specified.

You are not required to provide information to us, unless you are requesting medical and/or professional services from us. When inquiries are e-mailed to us, we store the question and the e-mail address information so that we can respond electronically. Unless otherwise required by statute, we do not identify publicly who sends questions or comments to our web site or email servers. Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy policies.

SECURITY POLICY

Thoughtful House is committed to complying with all federal, state, and local laws, as well as applicable regulations, standards, and guidelines established by government agencies and accepted accrediting organizations.

We will provide a secure transmission method (SSL, 256 bit) for you to send us personal information, including:

  • Primary personal information (such as name and contact details)
  • Identifiers (such as social security numbers, credit card details, website password)
  • Specific personal information (such as survey information, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, medical information)

While such secure transmission methods provide reasonable protections against unauthorized access, if you have concerns regarding the transmission of sensitive information (such as medical information), you should consider using non-electronic communication methods.

We have implemented security policies, rules, and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal information.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of this website, you will not use the website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the website in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any Thoughtful House server, or the network(s) connected to any Thoughtful House server, or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of any website. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any website, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any Thoughtful House server or to any of the websites, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the website.

GOVERNING LAW AND VENUE

This Agreement shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws of the state of Texas and the federal laws of United States of America.

CONTACTING US

Should you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use, the Privacy Statement, or the collection, retention, or management of any information on this website, please send an e-mail to: info@thoughtfulhouse.org


NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW CAREFULLY.

I. Our Privacy Obligations

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of medical and health information about you (Protected Health Information or PHI) and to provide you with this Notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI. When we use or disclose PHI we are required to abide by the terms of this Notice ( or other notice in effect at the time of the use or disclosure).

II. Permissible Uses and Disclosures Without Your Written Authorization

PHI is held in strict confidence, only our physicians, receptionists, medical assistants, laboratory technicians and billers have access to PHI. In certain situations, described in section III below, we must obtain your written authorization in order to use and/or disclose your PHI. However, we do not need any type of authorization from you for the following uses and disclosures:

  1. Uses and Disclosures for Treatment, Payment and Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose PHI in order to treat you obtain payment for services provided to you and conduct our "health care operations" (c,g,, internal administration, quality improvement and customer service) as detailed below:
    • Treatment. We use and disclose PHI to provide treatment and other services to you- for example, to diagnose and treat your injury or illness, In addition, we may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health related benefits and services that may be of interest to you. We may also disclose PHI to other providers involved in your treatment.
    • Payment. We may use and disclose PHI to obtain payment for services that we provide to you (ex. Disclosures to claim and obtain payment form your health insurer, HMO, or other company that arranges or pays the cost of some or all of your health care ( Your Payor or to verify that Your Payor will pay for health care.)
    • Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose PHI for our health care operations, which include internal administrations and planning and various activities that improve the quality and cost effectiveness of the care that we deliver to you. For example, we may use PHI to evaluate the quality and competence of our physicians ,nurses and other health car workers, We may disclose PHI to our HIPAA officer to resolve any complaints you may have and ensure that you have a pleasant visit with us.
    • We may also disclose PHI to your other health care providers when such is needed for them to treat you, receive payment for services they render to you, or conduct certain health care operations, such as quality assessment and improvement activities, reviewing the quality and competence of health care professionals, or for fraud and abuse detection or compliance.
  2. Disclosure to Relatives Close Friends and Other Caregivers. We may use or disclose PHI to a family member, other relative, a close Personal friend or any other person identified by you when you are present for, or otherwise available prior to, the Disclosure. If you object to such uses or disclosures please notify the HIPAA Officer. If you are not present, you are incapacitated, or in an emergency circumstance, we may exercise our professional judgment to determine whether a disclosure is in your best interests. If we disclose information to a family member, other relative or a close personal friend, we would disclose only information that is directly relevant to the person's involvement with your health care or payment related to your health care. We may also disclose PHI in order to notify (or assist in notifying) such persons of your location, general condition or death.
  3. Public Health Activities. We may disclose PHI for the following public health activities: (1) to report health information to public health authorities for the purpose of preventing or controlling, disease, injury or disability: (2) to report child abuse and neglect to public health authorities or other government authorities authorized by law to receive such reports: (3) to report information about products and services under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration: (4) to alert a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition; and (5) to report information to your employer as required under laws addressing work-related illnesses and injuries or workplace medical surveillance.
  4. Victims of Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence. If we reasonably believe you are a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence, we may disclose PHI to a governmental authority, including a social service or protective services agency, authorized by law to receive reports of such abuse, neglect, or domestic violence.
  5. Health Oversight Activities. We may disclose PHI to a health oversight agency that oversees the health care system and is charged with responsibility for ensuring compliance with the rules of government health programs such as Medicare or Medicaid.
  6. Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. We may disclose PHI in the course of a judicial or administrative proceedings in response to a legal order or other lawful process.
  7. Law Enforcement Officials. We may disclose PHI to the police or other law enforcement officials as required or permitted or permitted by law or in compliance with a court order or a grand jury or administrative subpoena.
  8. Decedemts. We may disclose PHI to a coroner or medical examiner as authorized by law.
  9. Organ and Tissue Procurement. We may disclose PHI to organizations that facilitate organ, eye or tissue procurement, banking or transplantation.
  10. Research. We may use or disclose PHI without your consent or authorization if an Institutional Review Board/Privacy Board approves a waiver of authorization for disclosure.
  11. Health or Safety. We may use of disclose PHI to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person's or the public's health or safety.
  12. Specialized Government Functions. We may use and disclose PHI to units of the government with special functions, such as the US military or the US Department of State under certain circumstances required by law.
  13. Workers Compensation. We may disclose PHI as authorized by and to the extent necessary to comply with laws relating in workers compensation or other similar programs.
  14. As Required by Law. We may use and disclose PHI when required to do so by any other law not already referred to in the preceding categories.

III. Use and Disclosures Requiring Your Written Authorization.

  1. Use or Disclosure with Your Authorization. For any purpose other than the ones described in Section III, we only may use or disclose PHI when (1) you give us your authorization on our authorization form (" Your Authorization") For instance, you will need to execute an authorization form before we can send your PHI to your life insurance company, to your child's camp or school, or to the attorney representing the other party in litigation in which you are involved.
  2. Special Authorization. Confidential HIV- related information (for example, information regarding whether you have ever been the subject of an HIV test, have HIV infection, HIV related illness or AIDS, or any information which could indicate that you have ever been potentially exposed to HIV) will never be used or disclosed to any person without your specific written authorization, except to certain other persons who need to know such information in connection with your medical care, and, in certain limited circumstances, to public health or other government officials ( as required by law) to persons specified in a special court order, to insurers as necessary for payment for your care or treatment, or to certain persons with whom you have had sexual contact or have shared needles or syringes (in accordance with specified process set forth in New York State Law).
  3. Marketing Communications. We must also obtain your written authorization prior to using your PHI to send you any marketing materials. (We can, however, provide you with marketing materials in a face-to face encounter, without obtaining your authorization. We are also permitted to give you a promotional gift of nominal value, if we so choose, without obtaining your marketing authorization. In addition, we may communicate with you about products or services relation to your treatment, case management or care coordination, or alternative treatments, therapies, providers or care settings. We may use or disclose PHI to identify health-related services and products that may be beneficial to your health and then contact you about the services and products.
  4. Parents or Legal Guardians of minors please note: portions of the medical record relating to sexual activity, sexual conduct tests for sexually transmitted diseases, contraception, family planning or abortion will not be accessible to you and will therefore not be a part of any records or results that are given to you unless we receive written specific authorization from the patient, although a minor.

IV. Your Individual Rights

  1. For Further Information: Complaints. If you desire further information about your privacy rights, are concerned that we have violated your privacy rights or disagree with a decision that we made about access to PHI, you may contact our HIPAA Officer. You may also file written complaints with the Director, Office for Civil Rights of the US Department of Health and Human Services. Upon request, the HIPAA Officer will provide you with the correct address for the Director. We will not retaliate against you if you file a complaint with us or the Director.
  2. Right to Request Additional Restrictions. You may request restrictions on our use and disclosure of PHI (1) for treatment, payment and health care operations,(2) to individuals (such as a family member, other relative, close personal friend or any other person identified by you) involved with your care or with payment related to your care, or (3) to notify or assist in the notification of such individuals regarding your location and general condition. All requests for such restrictions must be made in writing. While we will consider all requests for additional restrictions carefully, we are not required to agree to a requested restriction, If you wish to request additional restrictions, please obtain a request form from our HIPAA Officer and submit the completed form to the HIPAA Officer . We will send you a written response.
  3. Right to Receive confidential Communications. You may request, and we will accommodate, any reasonable written request for you to receive PHI by alternative means of communication or at alternative location.
  4. Right to Inspect and Copy Your Health Information. You may request access to your medical record file and billing records maintained by us in order to inspect copies of the records. All requests for access must be made in writing. Under limited circumstances, we may deny you access to your records. If you desire access to your records, please obtain a record request form and submit the completed form to the HIPAA Officer. We will charge you $0.75 cents for each page for any second requests of medical records, but there will be a $10.00 charge for duplicate receipts/bills paid. You should take note that ,if you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor, certain portions of the minor's medical record will not be accessible to you ( for example, records relating to venereal disease, abortion, or care and treatment to which the minor is permitted to consent himself/herself (without your consent) such as HIV testing, sexually transmitted disease diagnosis and treatment, chemical dependence treatment, parental care, care received by a married minor, and contraception and/or family planning services).
  5. Right to Revoke Your Authorization. You may revoke your authorization, your special authorization, or your marketing authorization except to the extent that we have taken action in reliance upon it, by delivering a written revocation statement to the HIPAA Officer identified below. ( A form of written revocation is available upon request)
  6. Right to Amend Your Records. You have the right to request that we amend PHI maintained in your medical record file or billing records. If you desire to amend your records, please obtain an amendment request form and submit the completed form to the HIPAA Officer. All requests for amendments must be in writing,. We will comply with your request unless we believe that the information that would be amended is accurate and complete or other special circumstances apply.
  7. Right to Receive An Accounting of Disclosures. Upon written request, you may obtain an accounting of certain disclosures of PHI made by us during any period of time prior to the date of your request provided such period does not exceed six years and does not apply to disclosures that occurred prior to April 14, 20013. If you request an accounting more than once during a twelve (12) month period, we will change, we will charge you ($1.50 per page) of the accounting statement.
  8. Right to Receive Paper Copy of this Notice. Upon written request, you may obtain a paper copy of this Notice, even if you agreed to receive such notice electronically.

V. Effective Date and Duration of This Notice

  1. This Notice is effective on April 14, 2003
  2. We may change the terms of this Notice at any time. If we change this Notice, we may make the new notice terms effective for all PHI that we maintain, including any information created or received prior to issuing the new notice. If we change this Notice, we will post the revised notice in waiting areas of the office and on this website. You may also obtain any revised notice by contacting the HIPAA Officer.

VI. HIPAA Officer You May Contact

Attn: HIPAA Office
3001 Bee Caves Rd #120
Austin, TX 78746
512-732-8400


Acknowledgement of the Notice of Privacy Practices

The Notice of Privacy Practices provides information about how we may use and disclose information about you. As provided in our notice, the terms of our notice may change. If we change our notice, you may obtain a revised copy by contacting Thoughtful House or by visiting our website. Attn: Privacy Officer 3001 Bee Caves Rd - #120 Austin, TX 78746 By using this website you agree to Notice of Privacy Practices.

If this is an emergency, please call 911.
© 2011 Johnson Center for Child Health and Development. All rights reserved.
512-732-8400 tel | fax 512-732-8353
General Questions? | Tech Questions?
Login